icon
Pear
Pear
Pear
Pear
Pear
Pear
Pear
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pear
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pear
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pear
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pear
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pear
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pear
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pear

Pear Aseptic Fruit Puree

Regular price
$84.95 - $1.93/LB
Sale price
Regular price
$84.95
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Please allow 1-3 business days for your puree to ship.

Ou Kosher Badge FDA Approved Logo Dairy Free Logo Gluten Free Logo Non GMO Logo Vegan Logo

Juicy and sweet with a hint of spice, our pear puree is pear-fect for many applications. Pear ciders, pear meads, pear sours, pear fillings, pear syrups are just a few of the myriad options. Pear also pairs well with many other fruits and spices!
Weight44 LBS
Volume 5 gallons
pH4.00 - 4.50
°Brix16.0 - 18.0
Acidity0.11 - 0.55

Our pear puree is sweet and tangy with just a little bit of spice. It is great on its own to flavor sauces, beverages, pastries, and frozen desserts. Add spices like cinnamon, vanilla, cardamom, ginger, nutmeg or cloves to add depth and uniqueness. You can even spice up the pear with habanero or jalapeno to add a special kick for summer time!

Pear is also an excellent companion to other fruits. Try it with mango, apple, pink guava or strawberry! Often used as a natural sweetener, it adds a nice sweetness without overpowering other flavors. Our pear puree is a truly versatile addition to any recipe!

Scientific name: Pyrus communis

Other Names: golden pear, green pear

Flavor Profile: Tangy, sweet, with a hint of spice

Pulp Color: light to medium brown

Shelf Life: 18 months from date of manufacture

Ingredients: Pear Puree, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

44 LBS

Sign up for our newsletter to get the latest info on our new aseptic fruit puree releases, special promotions, and fruit forward features!

Get Fierce Fruit News

Thank you for subscribing to our newsletter

Fierce Fruit will never spam or sell your info. View our privacy policy.